CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 854641

Mr. James J. Kelly
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of rubber air bags from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 20, 1990, on behalf of Holmatro Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The air bags are used in both industrial and rescue operations. They are designed to be inflated and used to lift heavy equipment. They are available with lifting capacities from 5 to 73 tons. The bags are made of rubber and reinforced with Kevlar fabric for strength. The rubber/Kevlar material weighs over 1500 grams per m2 and is considered to be a rubber for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the rubber air bags will be 4016.95.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...inflatable articles. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport